The Ramble 10

Hey pps im so excited to go 2 monsey this shabbos i cant wait. ok so basically we went rollerblaing tonight to this womens only rink and it was way awsum, we even got to mess with the music. a bunch of us brought our ipods and DJd away, only hten we started fighing, because our dumb campers are getting to us.

seriously, the counselors in this place fight about everything which is not our natural nature; its the campers influence i am not kidding yeah right i wish.

ok now i can chill two girls were just reading over my shoulder let me scroll so if no when they come back they wont see that…. scroolll down plz

anyways, rollerblading was pretty cool. one girl wanted to sing to every song which meant we had to play songs she knew, weather anyone wanted to listen or not.

yes loser i know weather is spelled wrong but its 1 am i cant remember the right way to spell it.

my fam came in yesterday so theyll be in monsey which is why im excited did i mention that?

i made two girls french braids, yay.

im listening to eitz chaim by i can only assume ohad bec it sounds like him brilliant deduction right?

so yah i am iH definatly staying in NY for second half. And I am about to re-introduce punctuation to this here essay, so sit back, relax, and take your reading glasses OFF this is the way to read, whoops I forgot a comma there; too bad.

Anyways, at the very end of the rollerblading, while dancing hysterically to Miami Boys hit song, Moshiach, I fell, landed on my right butt bone ( I know; I didn’t think that was possible either) and my whole leg jarred up and then hung and flopped down and I stayed on the floor for a couple of minutes, wondering if I dislocated something. I was trying to figure out what it was when a fellow blader nearly ran over me and I was like, Oh yeah, my brain musta jolted or something; MORON! MOVE!

So, I did. It was long and painful and now my neck and back hurts and everything but maybe thats just typical stiffneess. May I mention that my throat hurts like CRAZY; if that describes amounts of pain I don’t know. Whatever.

So yeah everything hurts and I should go to be because HELLO I have to be up before ten tomorrow, so Ill roll outta bed at 949 as usual.

btw the rollerblading was sponsored by the heads and cost around 260 which is crazy but hey it was fun.

and some girls got in a real close scrape with a skunk who likes to visit us every night, due to the excess garbage we leave around (for him)

OK btw heres a list thats been mental for a while in both sense of the word heh heh ut i wnat it down on paper or screen or whatever. enjoy

starved
dehydrated
exhausted
frustrated
exasperated
assaulted
insulted
beaten
punched
kicked
yelled at
deprived of bathroom priviliges
hot
weary
helpless
stressed
worried
bored
not in control
degraded
fed up
over worked
__________________________
all the above AND MORE for $3.30 an hour.

Is it worth it? what do you think? Id love to see your comments! and not only thtat, but after a bleepy day, i get home to a nice extravagent mansion- not. I live in a luxurious hole in the wall. the bathrooms just had to get fixed again after being outta commision for two days.

dont forget the lack of chlorine in the 20 degree pool, unless you come on the day where theres too much nad your like wait will that make another part of the wall fall off? soaking wet, you trudge home down narrow black paved “paths” which i actually fell off the first couple of days (they didnt say you had to walk like a runway model to come here tho apparently it helps) and then yopu skip over the wet steps and hope the skunk is not watching from underneath, slam the screen door and…

ah i cant describe this place.

point is, all counselors all over US should go on strike, and then these cheaters wouold be forced to pay us at least minimum wage. the only reason i dont refuse the job is because sum1 else will snap it up and it will only harm me not to. though its pratty harmful to also. whatever.

anyways im gonna go to bed now sorry that was a boring post but tuff luck my sleep or lack of it is more important than ur entertainment peace out homes!

Keep UNraveling!

Advertisements

The Ramble 9

Yo!

Remember these?

Yay I can’t wait to do this. only let me clarify one thing first; i may have said this last time, but i cant remember. the reason for all the typos is that this is a montreal computer so some of the keys are in different places and its a tiny keyboard; my hands feel fat and clumsy in comparison, which they are; hence, typos.

also, ive been texting all month and punctuation and spelling are considered uncouth so im still in that mode. and i dont use caps. and i keep typing sed insted of sed. ill try not to tho.

now, forward march, on with this here ramble.

Well, I spoke to my mother tonight and pretty much decided that staying in this bungalow colony in upstate New York is the best thing for me. So, second half, here I come. Or, more like, here YOU come. Whatever. As long as I can blog, I’m good. Seriously, it feels so good to ramble about nothing. Oh, wait, I can give something. What do you all wanna hear?

HOw about, about today; the worstest day ever. Sounds good huh?

Here goes.

It rained today. Moods match the weather, so everyone was acting like a bunch of drips, with an occasionaly watery smile (the sun came out for a total of three hours, but hte ground was soo soggy). Thankfully, there wasnt too much growling or flashes of light, at least not coming from the sky. Cooped up with more than five bunks of boys and girls on the other hand, is an entirely different story which has such extreme scenes that it cannot possibly be posted on this clean, innocent blog.

ON second thought, why not? Heh heh. no one really yelled or anything though ill be honest, i was pretty close to grabbing a dinky umbrella propped in the corner, popping it open, and proclaiming my desire to propel myself from that miserably messy building. But i didnt.

instead, my bunk- six girls; three going into second and three going into third grade- all colored with colored pencils while i told them a lame story i made up about a boy named robert whos head turns into a computer. like legit, a computer screen. and everyone makes fun of him, sob sob.

that ended pretty fast and this sounds like an itinerary once again so ill kindly skip that and say we had pizza for lunch which was awesum- not hte pizza that was gross- but the fat we had pizza for lunch. at least, it coulda been awsum if it didnt look like three seperate layers of doughy bread, thick sauce and goopy, gloppy, falling off layer of cheese. but, despite the nauseating description, i had two pieces.

i also stole a can of coke. its the boys bunks prizes but i dont care, believe me, i did more cleaning up and i deserve more start than they do. plus, the caffeine isnt healthy for them to have, or for me not to have. i can get pretty crazy when “forced” to wake up at 830 so i can shower and daven and eat and arrive at the blacktop at 10, while going to bed past midnight every midnight. factor in the watching six bratty whining kids every day for around five hours- all by myself mind you- and you have got one desperate counselor who believes in those coke ads.

hey, i just rote all that to be funny. i seriously love my kids. well, actually, im not denying the truth of the above paragrapgh, im just letting you know theres two sides to everything.

that being said, after the wacky horrible day, me and my dear detroit friend got permission to go off grounds, and we took a walk to remember down teh highway. it was stunning, quiet, and serene. we found this romantic field of grass- hey what do you know?!- and we sat down even though it was a bit wet. theree was a lake, trees likek crazy and mountains- a stunning scene, all together. there was also a red barn, and a rock wall and we weree just flipping out and it was so way cool to liek be outta the bungalow scene and just chill so we stayed there for half hour or an hour and then we ambled home.

that was easily the best part of my day, aside from talking to my mom who cheered me up aton, and i also spoke to my sis and my friend which was way cool. and i laughed like an idiot randomly at one point at the memory of fregley, a character from Diary of a Whimpy Kid, when he goes, It has a HAAAIr on it! ill post the link, lol it was sooo funny!!! i was roaring so every1 was like huh whatcha laffin at so i showed them and it wasnt as funny as i rememberd it only rmembring it now lol its hilarious

btw another typo reason i am typing in the dark now bec everyone just came into the room and is going to sleep, and as the ol saying goes, when in rome, do as the dumb flippin romans do, so its nighty nighty time for me, because they decided that. not that i care, because otherwise i might have to injest more caffeine to the poor boy campers distress. so after listening to my one day by matisyahu acapella version, im gonna go to sleep. ttyl. luv yall. comment. now. if you got this far, you owe me just a tiny bit more. commment. i dont care waht. just say something. its your turn now.

btw heres the fregley link. enjoy!

Keep UNraveling!

where i am now

I took a video which wordpress won’t let me post, unless I spend 30 bux a month and upgrade, which im not interested in doing, so suffer, but basically whoa that was long the video was of this bungalow. It still is. Whoa

Sorry bad thought process here. K one sec….

Yeah. So assuming you’re prepared to die, you walk into this dingy mudroom, and the door slams behind you, scaring the wacky heck outta you. You freak, jump six feet up, and land on a daddy long leg, squashing it, but not killing it, because those things are immortal and refuse to die. Still trembling, you walk into a little white room, with a little bed where a girl sleeps. Its actually a hallway and she has to put up with all these petrified people running into her room, scared of skunks and stuff.

So if you keep walking, you pass through a brown door and land in our not clean kitchen which thankfully has a fridge, brand new and all. Also a dinky little toaster oven that manages to fit two pieces of bread for half a hungry person… leading off from the kitchen is my bedroom- two bunkbeds that creak with every breath I take, a dresser with four drawers and one closet, for four people and a bare bulb, 2 windows (the house is so small, that’s why) and an AC which thankfully works. That’s it.

Then theres the bathroom fully equipped yet not too functional. Skipping over that and the rubbery smell from the new shower curtain which thankfully came- yet two weeks late, yet it came, yet two weeks late, yet it came…

So, then theres this big room with two low dressers, which we use as benches, and a mirror, randomly but gr8, and a table, where we eat-or pig out more like. Another bathroom and two bedrooms leading off the living/dining room/hang out room, all similar to the afore-mentioned bed/bathrooms. That’s it.

Oh, the extras. There’s a fly-swatter hanging on a nail. Paper plates saying “bleach, beware”, and “knock, no lock, don’t come in” are on both bathroom doors. Some garbage bags hang throughout the place. Some dirt litters the floor, some dead bugs hang like famous drawings, only everyone tries to ignore them, and they’re definitely not signed.
So that’s basically my living accommodations.

The people that actually live here- well, they’re another story entirely. Besides, why do you care anyways? You don’t have to live with them. Heh heh.

Alright, I gotta sign off here but ill try to write again yeah right anyway keep commenting so I don’t think im talking to myself oh did I say that already wow im legit going crazy here heh heh

Keep Unraveling!

OK Im BACK!!

Wow. How did I know it would be a crazy trip? Ok, so me, my good friend from Detroit, two sisters and their friend from montreal all piled into a white minivan, owned by the head counselor and her husband, who we call Coach. Coach drives like a maniac. Enough said. We rumbled down the two lane highway to the catskills’ most popular thriving hangout; aka walmart. Started by sam Walton, this deluxe cahin supermarket is the epic center of any upstate new Yorkers life. Especially past midnight. Not that I would know; I never went there so late.
Well, I tried on some bathing suits before realizing that I cant uy them anywyas due to the nine days. Then me and my friend walked around looking for the montreal girls. We found them being bothered by a group of boys- there was this crazy guy he was stealing their cart and they just walked away, and we were all just like stop bothering us.
These guys were also with a girl, like they were probably not religious. They came from some bungalow and they were probably our age, only they were all very short. Heh heh. Or maybe im just tall. Either way, none of us were interested, which is a good thing, because whoa, this red tshirt guy was crazy. Like seriously seriously high. He was zoomng around on our cart which he kept stealing because we kept running into each other by accident- when you have an hour to kill in walmart and nothing to buy…
One of the whacko things he did- he tried to get random strangers to high five him. He was weird. There were lots of wierdos there. But hey skipping those freaks, I met my campfriend from 2 years ago!! How cool is that?!?! She was like, (my name here) ? and a I was like, “Leah?” and then we hugged, while our friends all stared in utter disbelief. Anyways, I walked all around walmart with her and we talked and it was great, and yeah, that’s so randomly cool.
I had a great time there, and another benefit about that bustling center that sells everything is the fact that Sprint, the mobile phone company, decided to astound me by actually letting my phone access the rest of Earth from my third world location. Legit, walmart is the only place I get higher than one bar. So I made a phone call to my dear sister in Detroit, and we chatted it up a bit. Then I got into the car with my group and we headed across the street to check out all these bright shining lights.
Which turned out to be a dinky amusing amusement park, complete with ferris wheel, merry go around and creepy guys trying to get us to throw things to win huge stuffed animals they think we want. Or need. Or have room for in this tiny bungalow. They’re dead wrong of course. More on that later though.
So one desperate friend spent 20$ on 50 tickets, and we went on the circular roller coaster. I was petrified… at the beginning. It was sooo lame; once the thing actually started, I just sat there lamenting the lameness of it all. We go off, I was a little dizzy, and some creepy guy is like hey you girls this way come here check this out 2 dollars and you could win….
Then another creepy guy. I got one guy really upset because he was announcing how everyone wins a prize, and walking by, I couldn’t keep my fat mouth shut so I said, oh yeah? Well if that’s true, how come there’s so many prizes left?
So he replied, I have a tractor trailer full of these things. And I responded, under my breath, guess you don’t have a tractor trailer full of customers. That got him mad, and he informed me that he had three houses in two different countries. I was just a bit confused, but then he added that it proves he makes a lot of money. As an after thought, I should have said, yah, but not at this job. But I didn’t at the time, because after growling that he must make so much money, he shook his head at us and said good night, in this way that made us all leave pretty fast.
Allow me to pause here and describe him to you, so that the image in your head of a dragon becomes more vivid. His nostrils were large and permanently flared. He was bald, ugly as a… dragon? And had bulging, fierce eyes. Nah, im kidding, I didn’t get that close, believe me I was outta there in a hurry. As I was leaving, I couldn’t help but add, sorry didn’t mean to get on your bad side. And hes like nah, whatever, good night.
Then I went on the ferris wheel, with my friend who screamed and the heads little son who sat and looked around. my dad called and I said you’ll never believe where I am now, and he said, some water park? And I said no, top of a ferris wheel. Which btw was also pretty lame. Heh heh. Then we drove home, and coach’s maniac driving was scary enough that I let him know I would pay for his rides quicker than for the ones I had just gone on. He actually went off the road at one point, but we don’t talk about that.
Speaking of coach, when we got home and were walking back to our bungalows, he came up behind me and made this petrifying noise that sounded like a strangled, constipated raccoon. I didn’t even flinch. He was like, gee your hard to scare and I very wittily responded, yeah, well its pretty obvious when ive been hearing footsteps and voices behind me the whole way up….i don’t think he even heard me. But still, c’mon man! Good sound effects though.
So, now I’m back in the bungalow here with little pieces of dirt attatched to my feet because I didn’t wear flip flops walking around my room. As I told my friend, I found my flip but I’m still missing my flop.

Anyways, i gotta go to sleep. ill post the sad description of this place in a sec. luv ya all, comment alot, etc.good night!

Keep UNraveling!

Hey Again

Theyre all freaking out because at 6:11 supper finally arrived. im hardly able to contain myself their screams sound so attractive-well not the screams but the subject of those shrill OMG’s! Sum1 just threatened me by saying there wont be anything left, so i just left for a sec to check it out. actulaly, i have to make this really fast bec i got a hot date at walmart in 20 minutes and i ineed to eat. this lady who made us counselors supper has a rep as awsum cook so we got milkshakes, amazing homebaked bread i cant describe, salads, fruits, veggies, noodles, all of the highest gourmet qualiy, and these girls are just like in awe.

these girls menaing my fellow co counselors. sorry about the typos im typing on a tiny lil laptop on stolen internet- its the country life. speaking of wich, its going grat only a little buggy at times. at times?? who am i kidding- its NOT buggy at times. the rest of the time sorry for overkill on that word- it is buggy.

this is so cool i havnt been here 4 ages. im gonna go eat, get dressed im wearing pants bec it rained today and my skirt got soaked so i hav to change, but then after eating and crazy trip to walmart, ill try and write later.

Keep UNraveling!

%d bloggers like this: